Accident Summary Nr: 201184983 - Worker Amputates Index Finger in Saw Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312687452 | 08/26/2009 | 4785 | 488490 | Golden Gate Bridge Highway&Transportation District |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on August 21, 2009, a bridge laborer was operating a table saw. The worker was performing general labor, supporting the day-to-day operations of the Golden Gate Bridge. Employee #1's task was to take pieces of stockpiled lumber and trim them to specifications for the electricians who were working nearby. Employee #1 used a Delta Rockwell Unisaw, Model 34-450. The table saw was equipped with a Biesemeyer T-Square Saw Fence System. A homemade push stick was available for use. Neither a spreader nor an anti-kickback device was in use. In addition, the far end of the hood had a substantial piece cracked off of it. While the worker was cutting a piece of wood, the trailing ends came back together and were catching on the blade. Employee #1 reached around with his left hand to remove the wood when the blade, which was still rotating, pulled the wood back along with the worker's hand. The blade amputated his left index finger and lacerated his thumb and third finger. The worker was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312687452 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |