Accident Summary Nr: 201184975 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201184975 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 05/26/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268698306/04/20091541236220James E. Roberts - Obayashi Corp.

Abstract: On May 26, 2009, an employee was working as a journeyman carpenter. The employee was pulling a line, string, for a coworker to make it taut. The line was to provide alignment for the beams that were to be set for a span of approximately 120 feet long. The task o pulling the line was done from an 8-ft. fiberglass stepladder. The employee had already done this task a few dozen times on this jobsite. At approximately 1:00 p.m., the line snapped. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately 5 feet to the concrete slab. The ambulance came and took the employee to San Francisco General Hospital. The employee was hospitalized for four days and treated for fractured left elbow and leg. The employee was working from a stepladder which normally did not require it to be secured because the ladder was designed to be self-supporting. However, the employee was not performing normal work from the ladder. He was pulling on a string, which created lateral or horizontal force, and was not normal work to be performed from a stepladder.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEPLADDER, FALL, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other $50,000 to $250,000 1 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312686983 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder