Accident Summary Nr: 201184926 - Employee Is Injured When Steel Piece Punctures Buttocks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312687007 | 06/02/2009 | 4482 | 483212 | Fisherman'S Wharf Bay Cruise Corp.Dba Red & White |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on May 29, 2009, Employee #1, a deckhand, was removing three stacks of 6 deck chairs from a shed inside the building at a pier. These were to be used on a boat. As Employee #1 was moving the chairs, he lost his balance and fell into a pile of old scrap iron, which consisted of a sharp triangular piece, measuring 0.13 inches thick by 9.5 inches high by 3. 38 inches wide, that was mounted at a 90-degree angle to the rectangular base plate that measured 3.38 inches wide by 7.75 inches long. The triangular in shape steel piece punctured his left buttocks. Employee #1 was taken to San Francisco General Hospital, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to remove the steel piece from his buttocks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312687007 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Sailors and deckhands |