Accident Summary Nr: 201184900 - Employee Is Burned When Pressure Washer Hose Bursts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312687171 | 07/02/2009 | 7349 | 561720 | Trinity Building Services |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 a.m. on June 24, 2009, Employee #1, a janitor, was pressure washing the patio on the outside of the Metreon Mall adjacent to the Yerba Buena Gardens. The pressure washing unit consisted of a gasoline-powered pressure washer, an All American Pressure Washer, Model Number EH4030HDOE, mounted on a wheeled cart. The pressure washing unit was connected to an ordinary garden hose. The water from the hose was heated in a diesel-powered kettle and then sent through a rubber hose to a triggered spray gun at a rate of 4 gpm and 3,000 psi. Employee #1 power washed the patio for 2.5 hours without incident. As he was standing 8 feet away from the pressure-washing unit, the rubber hose connecting the washer gun to the main body of the pressure washing unit burst, spraying Employee #1 with a high-pressure jet of hot water. He was taken to the hospital, where he was treated for second degree burns on the right side of his torso, right buttocks, and right arm and was released after five hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312687171 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Janitors and cleaners |