Accident Summary Nr: 201184868 - Employee Is Injured When Burning Wall Collapes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312686975 | 06/05/2009 | 9224 | 922160 | San Francisco Fire Dept |
Abstract: On May 21, 2009, Employee #1, a nozzle man for the firefighters, was fighting a fire at a warehouse, focusing his efforts, and directing water toward a window. He was positioned on the sidewalk, 5 feet in front of the burning structure. As the fire progressed, the entire front wall collapsed and fell onto Employee #1. The paramedics were on the scene, and Employee #1, who was unconscious, was taken by ambulance to SF General Hospital. He was treated for a broken neck bone, broken right clavicle, torn right rotator cuff, burned hand, crushed right leg, torn right knee ligament, torn right tibia, and broken right and left feet. His injuries were extensive and required multiple surgeries. He was hospitalized for over a month.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312686975 | Occupation not reported |