Accident Summary Nr: 201184868 - Employee Is Injured When Burning Wall Collapes

Accident Summary Nr: 201184868 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 05/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268697506/05/20099224922160San Francisco Fire Dept

Abstract: On May 21, 2009, Employee #1, a nozzle man for the firefighters, was fighting a fire at a warehouse, focusing his efforts, and directing water toward a window. He was positioned on the sidewalk, 5 feet in front of the burning structure. As the fire progressed, the entire front wall collapsed and fell onto Employee #1. The paramedics were on the scene, and Employee #1, who was unconscious, was taken by ambulance to SF General Hospital. He was treated for a broken neck bone, broken right clavicle, torn right rotator cuff, burned hand, crushed right leg, torn right knee ligament, torn right tibia, and broken right and left feet. His injuries were extensive and required multiple surgeries. He was hospitalized for over a month.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, WALL, COLLAPSE, WAREHOUSE, FIRE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312686975 Occupation not reported