Accident Summary Nr: 201184850 - Two Firefighters Are Burned in Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201184850 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 02/05/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31106082602/05/20099224922160San Francisco Fire Department

Abstract: On February 5, 2009, Employee #1, Employee #2 and four other coworkers were working for the San Francisco Fire Department as firefighters. The firefighters entered the house through the front door and proceeded to go into the rear of the house, where the fire was burning. As they entered approximately halfway, super heated gases were present. They were proceeding to turn around and head back to the front door to leave the burning house. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were burned by superheated gases. The injured firefighters were both taken to San Francisco General Hospital. Employee #1 was treated for second degree burns to his ears and wrist and was hospitalized for five days. Employee #2 was treated for respiratory burns, throat & lungs, second degree facial and head burns and was hospitalized for 22 days. The other firefighters suffered minor burns. During the course of the inspection, Employee #1, Employee #2, four other firefighters and the Assistant Deputy Chief were interviewed. There were no serious accident-related violations cited because the firefighters were wearing their turnout clothing and cannot determine how the helmets and respirators were loosened. The employer had tested the turnout gear and the respirators after the incident and found no defects. All the firefighters were trained. The arson squad of the SFFD was also present due to a suspicious fire and accelerants were found in the house. No violations were cited.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, THROAT, LUNG, EAR, GAS, FACE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311060826 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
2 311060826 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations