Accident Summary Nr: 201184801 - Employee Fractures Leg While Making Bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312686900 | 05/20/2009 | 7011 | 721110 | Grand Hyatt San Francisco |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 12, 2009, Employee #1, a hotel room cleaner, was remaking a king-size bed. As Employee #1 was bent over to tuck in the right top corner of the bedding, she felt pain in her lower right leg. She tried to straighten but fell to the floor. Employee #1 landed on her left side and fractured her right femur. Emergency services were summoned, and she was transported to Kaiser Hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized and released on May 15, 2009.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312686900 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Maids and housemen |