Accident Summary Nr: 201184777 - Employee Falls Through Unsecured Panel, Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311060982 | 03/05/2009 | 1791 | 238120 | John O'Shea Dba O'Shea Welding |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 24, 2009, Employee #1 was setting up some welding cables on the second floor of a new five-story building project. The steel frame for the building was being erected. According to the steel erectors, 4 ft by 8 ft plywood form panels existed under the second-floor concrete. Some of the panels were cantilevered beyond the concrete at the building front but some of the vertical shoring underneath the form panels had been moved. Consequently, the panels were not securely anchored, guyed, or braced to prevent them from falling or collapsing. The employee was not informed of, or protected from the unsupported form panels. Employee #1 stepped on a panel and fell with the panel approximately 9.5 ft. The employee suffered a broken leg and a dislocated ankle. Employee #1 was taken to San Francisco General Hospital in California, where he was hospitalized for two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | 58 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311060982 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |