Accident Summary Nr: 201184769 - Employee's Leg Is Lacerated by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311060941 | 02/27/2009 | 1799 | 238990 | Frank & Grossman Landscape Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 3, 2009, Employee #1 was working with a crew that was converting an outdoor sandy area into a dirt patio with sprinklers, landscaping, and a wood and concrete fence and divider at the Willie Mays Boys and Girls Club. Employee #1 was cutting a 4-in. by 10-in. board using a Skilsaw Model Number HD77, 7.25-in. worm drive saw with 6-in. diameter crosscutting blade. The 20-ft long board was supported by four small pieces of wood so that it was slightly off the ground. Employee #1 was cutting the pressure-treated plank across its width. The board was cut almost completely through when the saw kicked back and struck Employee #1's leg, injuring him. He was hospitalized at San Francisco General Hospital for two days for surgery to treat his lacerated right leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311060941 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |