Accident Summary Nr: 201184751 - Employee Fractures Leg and Ankle in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201184751 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 03/14/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268656103/24/20091711238220Allied Heating & Air Conditioning Co. Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 14, 2009, Employee #1 was working for a heating and air conditioning company as a mechanical pipe fitting foreman. He set up an 8 ft stepladder, Werner 300 pound maximum capacity, to reach and cut a pair of 3-in. and 0.5-in. copper water lines located approximately 8.58 ft above the floor. The three pipe lines were hanging from the ceiling using Unistraps and Althreads every few feet. He used a portable band saw, Milwaukee 6230; Serial Number 6784402231 1984, weighing approximately 8 pounds, to cut the copper pipes . He cut one of the 3-in. pipes and started cutting the second pipe. He decided to change the position of the ladder for easier access to the second pipe. As he was descending the ladder, the pipe assembly dropped 90 degrees and hit the lower part of the rear rails of the stepladder, knocking him off the ladder. He suffered compound fractures on his lower right leg and right ankle. He also had a laceration on the right side of his face. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BANDSAW, STEPLADDER, LADDER, LACERATION, FALL, ANKLE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312686561 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder