Accident Summary Nr: 201184744 - Employee Falls Through Stairwell Opening, Suffers Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311060990 | 03/04/2009 | 1771 | 238110 | Shamrock Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 25, 2009, Employee #1, a laborer, was working on a construction site. He fell through a stairwell opening, approximately 12 ft. The employee suffered fractures to his left clavicle and six of his ribs. Employee #1 was taken to San Francisco General Hospital, in California, where he was hospitalized for six days. The cause of the accident was the failure to secure and mark the floor opening cover(s). The employer was cited with one serious-accident related citation. T8 CCR 1632(b)(1), which required that floor opening be guarded by either temporary railings and toeboards or by covers. The floor opening at this site was not properly guarded by either of the two options. Other violations were observed, and the employer was cited accordingly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311060990 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |