Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201184736 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Forklift

Accident: 201184736 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 03/02/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31268652003/18/20097999Smg

On March 2, 2009, Employee #1 was struck by a forklift and fractured his ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 was talking on his cell phone and did not hear the forklift's back-up alarm.

Keywords: back-up alarm, fracture, industrial truck, struck by, ankle, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312686520 Hospitalized injury Fracture Elevator operators