Accident Summary Nr: 201184611 - Employee Amputates Finger with Pneumatic Crimping Tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311060438 | 11/19/2008 | 2515 | 337910 | Mcroskey Mattress Company |
Abstract: On November 13, 2008, Employee #1, an assembly worker for a mattress company, was attaching an air hose to a pneumatic crimping hand tool called a "Vertex" gun, when he actuated the trigger of the tool. The tip of his left middle finger was crushed and amputated by the tool, and he was transported by emergency services to Kaiser Hospital for treatment and hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311060438 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |