Accident Summary Nr: 201184520 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Steel Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311059968 | 09/05/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Glazier Iron Works, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 4, 2008, Employee #1 was working on a project that involved the construction of a new steel-frame 40 foot tall warehouse. Connecting work was being conducted on the steel frame with a crane operator who was unable to receive communications. Bolt up work was following close behind. A 30 foot beam was being lowered by the crane, near where Employee #1 was going to bolt up. As the beam was swinging into position, Employee #1 was walking on the top flange of the header beam toward a splice plate, near the swing radius of the beam. Employee #1 was not tied off at this time. Employee #1 fell more than 21-feet to the concrete ground floor below. He suffered five or six broken ribs, a broken left back bone, a bruised heart, a punctured lung, and an injured spleen. Employee #1 was taken to San Francisco General Hospital, where he stayed for more than a month, and had surgery once to remove his spleen. Employee # 1 worked for Glazier Ironworks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311059968 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |