Accident Summary Nr: 201184504 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured by Falling Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201184504 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 07/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31105960407/14/20081796238290North Bay Overhead Doors, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 11, 2008, a foreman was operating a Hyster Forklift (Model Number 60XM #600; Serial Number D177B217795) at a garage entrance of a construction site. A two-month apprentice was assisting the forklift operator in getting a 25-foot by 7-inch-diameter overhead garage door barrel, weighing 800 pounds to 1000 pounds, through a 14-foot by 6-inch lane opening. When the foreman backed over the curb ramp, with the forklift mast fully reclined, the unsecured barrel, which was balanced on one fork, rolled off, hitting the apprentice's right knee. The apprentice sustained a fracture to his right tibia, near the ankle, and a compound fracture to his right fibula. Emergency responders took the apprentice to St. Francis Hospital, where he had surgery. The apprentice was released on July 14, 2008.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT, LEG, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311059604 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile