Accident Summary Nr: 201184447 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Sheetrock

Accident Summary Nr: 201184447 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 07/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31105975208/12/20081542236220S J Amoroso Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on July 29, 2008, Employee #1 was applying fire caulking to existing conduits, pipes and ductwork. He moved a temporary power cord which was in the way of his ladder. When he pulled on the cord, it caused one end of a sheetrock cart to move. The cart had ten sheets of 4 ft by 9 ft by 0.625-in. thick sheetrock on it. The cart weighed approximately 300 lbs. It struck a wall and the sheetrock fell over. Employee #1's left leg or foot was fractured when it was struck and trapped by the sheetrock. He was hospitalized for treatment of his fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STRUCK BY, TEMPORARY WIRING, FALLING OBJECT, CART, FOOT, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311059752 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr