Accident Summary Nr: 201184389 - Employee's Thumb Is Fractured While Operating Table Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307399915 | 06/13/2008 | 2521 | 337211 | Pizziconi Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on May 19, 2008, Employee #1, a carpenter with Pizziconi Construction, was fabricating small pieces, known as Scribes, for prefabricated cabinets. The shop had only one functioning table saw (10 in. Powermatic, Model Number 66, Serial Number 95663000) that was used for a variety of different operations on different materials. The saw was not equipped with a blade guard assembly; however, push sticks were routinely used. Employee #1 was making a narrow rip cut (approximately 1.25 in. wide) on a small piece of particle board (approximately 12 in. long, 4 to 5 in. wide, and 0.625 in. thick). He began the cut without a push stick, feeding the stock with his left hand and using his right hand to hold the board down against the fence. After realizing that he should be using a push stick, Employee #1 reached with his left hand over the fence to pick up his push stick. His right thumb contacted the rotating blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an open right thumb fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307399915 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |