Accident Summary Nr: 201184389 - Employee's Thumb Is Fractured While Operating Table Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201184389 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 05/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30739991506/13/20082521337211Pizziconi Construction

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on May 19, 2008, Employee #1, a carpenter with Pizziconi Construction, was fabricating small pieces, known as Scribes, for prefabricated cabinets. The shop had only one functioning table saw (10 in. Powermatic, Model Number 66, Serial Number 95663000) that was used for a variety of different operations on different materials. The saw was not equipped with a blade guard assembly; however, push sticks were routinely used. Employee #1 was making a narrow rip cut (approximately 1.25 in. wide) on a small piece of particle board (approximately 12 in. long, 4 to 5 in. wide, and 0.625 in. thick). He began the cut without a push stick, feeding the stock with his left hand and using his right hand to hold the board down against the fence. After realizing that he should be using a push stick, Employee #1 reached with his left hand over the fence to pick up his push stick. His right thumb contacted the rotating blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an open right thumb fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, SAW, EXTENSION HANDLE, BLADE, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307399915 Hospitalized injury Fracture Cabinet makers and bench carpenters