Accident Summary Nr: 201184363 - Employee Is Burnt by Exploding Gasoline Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 201184363 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 05/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30739977405/20/20083713336211Fred Sala Dba All Cars & Trucks Dismantlers

Abstract: On May 2, 2008, Employee #1, of Fred Sala Dba, All Cars and Trucks Dismantlers, was part way through the dismantling of a vehicle (Camaro) supported in the air by a forklift. He was removing a nonemptied gas tank and cut the wires that powered the fuel pump, which were next to the gas tank. His body, the Camaro, and the forklift caught on fire. Employee #1 was taken to San Francisco General Hospital and then the St. Francis Hospital intensive care burn unit for the burns he suffered. As a result, he has permanent disfigurement. A serious accident related citation was issued for Section 5416(c) prohibiting sources of ignition in an area where 25 of the LEL is exceeded.

Keywords: BURN, VEHICLE, FIRE, EXPLOSION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307399774 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Specified mechanics and repairers