Accident Summary Nr: 201184363 - Employee Is Burnt by Exploding Gasoline Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307399774 | 05/20/2008 | 3713 | 336211 | Fred Sala Dba All Cars & Trucks Dismantlers |
Abstract: On May 2, 2008, Employee #1, of Fred Sala Dba, All Cars and Trucks Dismantlers, was part way through the dismantling of a vehicle (Camaro) supported in the air by a forklift. He was removing a nonemptied gas tank and cut the wires that powered the fuel pump, which were next to the gas tank. His body, the Camaro, and the forklift caught on fire. Employee #1 was taken to San Francisco General Hospital and then the St. Francis Hospital intensive care burn unit for the burns he suffered. As a result, he has permanent disfigurement. A serious accident related citation was issued for Section 5416(c) prohibiting sources of ignition in an area where 25 of the LEL is exceeded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307399774 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers |