Accident Summary Nr: 201184355 - Employee Amputates Finger in Meat Slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307399931 | 06/19/2008 | 5411 | 445110 | Bosco'S Delicatessen,Inc.Dba Lucca Delicatessen |
Abstract: On June 18, 2008, an employee was working as a Counter Clerk. At approximately 5:15 p.m., the employee was cleaning a meat slicer, Model Number Globe 875 LR, Serial Number 881454. The slicer was equipped with a safety feature that would have prevented operating the blade when its guards were removed. However, the employee had bypassed this safety feature and turned the unguarded machine on by holding the shaft or pin, securing the guard to the machine, in its place with his left hand. He then grabbed a bleach-soaked towel with his right hand and rubbed it against the unguarded running blade. The towel was caught by the blade and dragged the employee's right fingers to the exposed portion of the blade, amputating his right index finger and lacerating his right middle finger. The employee was taken to the CPMC, Davies Campus by paramedics where he received a revision amputation, without reattachment, on his right. index finger. He also received a few stitches on his right middle finger. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307399931 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sales counter clerks |