Accident Summary Nr: 201184348 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Pallet Located on Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307399816 | 05/29/2008 | 5251 | 444130 | East Star Building Supply Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On May 23, 2008, Employee #1 was working at a warehouse. He stacked boxes of supplies onto a pile. The boxes were approximately 40 pounds each. Employee #1 was standing on a pallet, which contained boxes to be stacked. A forklift operator elevated the pallet to approximately 4 ft above the ground. As he unloaded the boxes from the pallet, he told the operator to elevate him higher. The operator inadvertently moved the forklift forwards. At approximately 10:30 a.m., Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the ground, dislocating and fracturing his right shoulder. Emergency medical personnel were summoned, and he was taken to a medical center. He stayed in the hospital for approximately ten hours, during which he received medical attention for his injuries. He was discharged later on, but he was scheduled to return for surgery at another time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307399816 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |