Accident Summary Nr: 201184322 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Window Ledge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307399535 | 04/16/2008 | 7349 | 561720 | Arrian Wheeler/Dba Absolute Window Cleaning |
Abstract: At approximately 11:02 a.m. on April 15, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning second floor windows, without fall protection, while standing on the window ledge. Employee #1 fell approximately 18 ft. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and a broken femur, wrist, arm, and elbow. Employee #1 was transported to San Francisco General Hospital and was hospitalized. The employer was cited for violating safety orders set forth in Title 8 California Code of Regulation Section 3282(g)(1) Window Cleaning Operations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307399535 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |