Accident Summary Nr: 201184322 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Window Ledge

Accident Summary Nr: 201184322 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30739953504/16/20087349561720Arrian Wheeler/Dba Absolute Window Cleaning

Abstract: At approximately 11:02 a.m. on April 15, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning second floor windows, without fall protection, while standing on the window ledge. Employee #1 fell approximately 18 ft. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and a broken femur, wrist, arm, and elbow. Employee #1 was transported to San Francisco General Hospital and was hospitalized. The employer was cited for violating safety orders set forth in Title 8 California Code of Regulation Section 3282(g)(1) Window Cleaning Operations.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, FRACTURE, HEAD, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM, ELBOW, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307399535 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners