Accident Summary Nr: 201184280 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught in Fan
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307399428 | 03/19/2008 | 1711 | 238220 | Legacy Mechanical & Energy Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on March 12, 2008, Employee #1, a service technician, was performing a quarterly preventive maintenance at a commercial building. Employee #1 was working on the exhaust fan (Greenheck; Model Number SWB-36-75-CW-TH, Serial Number 97L21385; Motor: Toshiba Model Number EQP3, HP: 7.5; RPM 1750) of the second floor cooling tower just outside the office. Employee #1 had removed the cover for the belts and pulley drives, exposing the running double strand V-belts (0.5-in. in width) and the pulley drive, approximately 47-in. above the ground. Employee #1 was wearing disposable gloves and stated that he was holding a screw driver on the running belts, allegedly to accelerate shut down, but his right hand was dragged into the running belts, amputating his small right finger from the first knuckle, and the tip of the third finger. Employee #1 was transferred to the hospital by paramedics. Although the severed pieces of his fingers were discovered and provided to the paramedics, they could not be reattached. Employee #1 underwent an emergency operation to reconstruct the middle finger tip while his right small finger was cleaned up and closed. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307399428 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mechanical engineering technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |