Accident Summary Nr: 201184165 - Employee's Finger Is Lacerated by Track of Flying Aluminium
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307399386 | 03/07/2008 | 1521 | 236118 | W Wong Construction Co, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 12, 2008, Employee #1, a construction worker, was cutting pieces of aluminum track to be formed on a large curved window opening on the rear of the fourth floor. Once the track was in place, installation of the glass would complete the window. The small pieces of aluminum track were four inches long. Employee #1 had cut 30 pieces of aluminum track that morning from a long piece of aluminum stock. He cut another piece of track with the Makita LS-1011, 10-inch slide compound saw. As Employee #1 was lifting the saw handle, a piece of track flew off, striking his left fingers. He notified his employer and applied a tourniquet to control the bleeding. He was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was treated for skin lacerations to his thumb and middle finger. His index finger had the bone on his fingertip crushed, with torn tendons and nerves. His injuries required surgery, and he stayed in the hospital for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 48 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307399386 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |