Accident Summary Nr: 201184066 - Employee Sustains Abrasion to Body When Scaffold Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307398925 | 12/06/2007 | 8711 | 541330 | Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on December 6, 2007, Employee #1, an Associate II Junior Architect of Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. WJE in San Francisco, California, stationed in the middle of the platform. Two workers from the construction company, Alpha Restoration and Waterproofing were operating the hoist motors for a two-point suspended scaffolding on a 22-story building. The erection of the scaffolds had been preformed by Elevator, LLC. Apparently, the suspended scaffold moved upward to the 22nd floor and stopped at that level. Employee #1 and other two workers moved downward and stopped below the floor slab level of the 22nd floor. They paused at the 21st floor slab level to get over a water table. As soon as they started descending again, the left side of the scaffold's hoist strobe strap, which was manufactured by Tractel, failed and detached from the left hoist motor. That resulted in collapse of the scaffold, while in service. Employee #1 and two other employees wore safety harnesses and the lanyards were attached to three separate safety lines. Employee #1 was suspended in her harness for approximately 15 minutes. The rescue group lowered another rope with a hoop at the end. She put the hoop through her arms and body for additional safety line. Then she was pulled upward by that second rope and into the 19th floor apartment through the window. Her arms were lifted upward by harness and felt numb. The harness slid-up substantially and the chest strap scratched her neck and affected her breathing, while she was suspended. However, she did not sustain a serious injury. One of the workers could pull himself up to safety spot and the other worker was rescued from the fire escape. Employee #1 and two other employees were taken to California Pacific Medical Center Campus for examination. Employee #1 was diagnosed with contusion of her right elbow and right arm. Additionally, she sustained a muscle ache at a lower part of her neck. Employee #1 and two other employees were not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307398925 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Engineers, n.e.c. |