Accident Summary Nr: 201184058 - Two employees unhurt when suspended scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307398917 | 12/06/2007 | 1799 | 238390 | Alpha Restoration & Waterproofing |
Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on December 6, 2007, Employees #1 and #2, of Alpha Restoration and Waterproofing, and a coworker from another company were riding on a two-point suspended scaffold to survey the facade of the 22-story building in San Francisco, CA. The scaffold had been erected and installed by a separate company, Elevator, LLC. Employees #1 and #2 were operating the hoist motors and the coworker was in the middle of the platform. All three were wearing safety harnesses and the lanyards were attached to three separate safety lines. The suspended scaffold moved upward to the 22nd floor, finished work at that level, and then moved down, stopping below the floor slab level of the 22nd floor. They paused at the 21st floor slab level to get over a water table. They were starting to descend again when the left side of the scaffold's hoist adapter strap failed and detached from the left hoist motor, causing the scaffold to collapse while in service. Employee #1 pulled himself up to safety and Employee #2 was rescued from the fire escape. The coworker was suspended in her harness for approximately 15 minutes before being rescued. All three workers were taken to California Pacific Medical Center for additional examination and X-rays, and were then released that same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 22 | 200 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307398917 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 307398917 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |