Accident Summary Nr: 201184058 - Two employees unhurt when suspended scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201184058 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 12/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30739891712/06/20071799238390Alpha Restoration & Waterproofing

Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on December 6, 2007, Employees #1 and #2, of Alpha Restoration and Waterproofing, and a coworker from another company were riding on a two-point suspended scaffold to survey the facade of the 22-story building in San Francisco, CA. The scaffold had been erected and installed by a separate company, Elevator, LLC. Employees #1 and #2 were operating the hoist motors and the coworker was in the middle of the platform. All three were wearing safety harnesses and the lanyards were attached to three separate safety lines. The suspended scaffold moved upward to the 22nd floor, finished work at that level, and then moved down, stopping below the floor slab level of the 22nd floor. They paused at the 21st floor slab level to get over a water table. They were starting to descend again when the left side of the scaffold's hoist adapter strap failed and detached from the left hoist motor, causing the scaffold to collapse while in service. Employee #1 pulled himself up to safety and Employee #2 was rescued from the fire escape. The coworker was suspended in her harness for approximately 15 minutes before being rescued. All three workers were taken to California Pacific Medical Center for additional examination and X-rays, and were then released that same day.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HOIST, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 22 200

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307398917 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 307398917 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet