Accident Summary Nr: 201184017 - Employee falls when rope fails on bosun's chair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307398651 | 10/23/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | Vip Painters |
Abstract: On October 16, 2007, Employee #1 was using a bosun's chair to caulk windows when the rope snapped and he fell onto the pavement. There were no injuries reported.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307398651 | Occupation not reported |