Accident Summary Nr: 201183993 - Employee Is Shocked by Bushing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307398479 | 09/14/2007 | 4911 | 221122 | Pacific Gas & Electric Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:42 a.m. on September 7 2007, Employee #1 was working for Pacific Gas & Electric Company as an electrician. She was bending a 1-in. diameter cable to be connected to an overhead switch and the bushing of a regulator, Number 203 in Bay L2. The newly installed regulator produced 4KV of AC voltage. The load for the regulator was transferred to another regulator for service. The regulator was physically switched off. The regulator was grounded. The regulator was tested to verify if it was deenergized. A coworker had introduced an electrical current from a "Variac" tester that was attached onto the terminal block of the same regulator that Employee #1 was working on. The tester energized the regulator and produced approximately 2,400 volts AC. Employee #1 was in contact with the metal bushing and the casing and received the electrical shock. Employee #1 received an electrical shock of approximately 2,400 volts. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days for treatment of burns on the fingers of the left hand and her abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307398479 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |