Accident Summary Nr: 201183969 - Employee's foot crushed by falling roll of linoleum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307398974 | 12/05/2007 | 1752 | 238330 | Hoem & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 2, 2007, Employee #1, age 19, was moving materials at a job site when he was apparently struck by a falling roll of linoleum, crushing his left foot. He was transported to San Francisco General Hospital, where he underwent surgery on 2 in. of shattered bone and on injured tissue. He was discharged on October 4, 2007 and admitted to South San Francisco Kaiser for one day before being sent home to recover. On December 12, 2007, he underwent a second surgery on his left foot. Subequent investigation revealed that the injury was resulted from a defective handle attached to the roll of linoleum. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 3328(c).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307398974 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |