Accident Summary Nr: 201183910 - Employee Seriously Burned by Leaky Piping Valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307398560 | 10/04/2007 | 7011 | 721110 | Four Seasons Hotel, San Francisco |
Abstract: At approximately 12:36 p.m. on August 6, 2007, Employee #1, a stationary engineer, and three other employees were removing a hot water pump and motor unit. A valve on the pump was leaking hot water at an approximate temperature of 120 degrees Fahrenheit. Pressure had not been relieved to the pump before work began. There were no other intermediate check valves throughout the whole piping system as well. And, prior to the start of work, the employer did not have a lockout procedure in writing. Employee #1 checked the valves and proceeded to tighten the coupling when he and a coworker were sprayed by steam from a leaky piping valve. Emergency services were summoned, and the fire department and paramedics responded. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center where he underwent treatment for first-degree and second-degree burns to his midsection and upper front thighs. After receiving the medical attention, he was hospitalized and then released approximately noontime the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307398560 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Engineers, n.e.c. |