Accident Summary Nr: 201183902 - Employee burned by hot rubber roofing material

Accident Summary Nr: 201183902 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 08/16/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30739853710/05/20071799238390Balfour Caulking And Waterproofing

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 16, 2007, Employee #1, of Balfour Caulking & Waterproofing, Inc., was turning on a rubber kettle in preparation for applying hot rubber CCW-500R roofing material on the third floor outdoor podium at a building in San Francisco, CA. The roofing material that he added to the machine became stuck and, not realizing it was already hot, he pushed on the material in the machine. The hot roofing material splashed out on his arms and on the right side of his face, burning him. An inspector who worked for the building was nearby and came to the Employee #1's aid. He then called the representative of the General Contractor, who drove him to St. Francis Hospital emergency room. Employee #1 was seen by a physician in the emergency room, medicated and admitted. The next day physicians cleaned the material from his arms and face. On August 22, skin was grafted from his right leg to both of his arms. He was hospitalized until August 28, 2007. No accident-related citations were issued.

Keywords: BURN, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SKIN, SPILL, ARM, FACE, HOT TAR, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307398537 Occupation not reported