Accident Summary Nr: 201183894 - Employee lacerates fingers using skill saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307398610 | 10/11/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | R & W Concrete Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on September 25, 2006, Employee #1 was using a skill saw to cut a small piece of 2" by 4" lumber when the saw slipped and kicked back. The blade struck his left hand, lacerating his little and index fingers, and severing his middle finger below the first knuckle. Coworkers immediately transported Employee #1 to the emergency room, where he was treated and released. According to the employer, the saw was inspected after the accident and no deficiencies were found. The saw guard was also in good working condition. An investigation of the accident concluded that it was most likely caused by using an improper tool (skill saw) to cut a piece of lumber that small.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307398610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |