Accident Summary Nr: 201183878 - WORKER SERIOUSLY INJURED BY CONTRACTING BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307398347 | 08/27/2007 | 3993 | 339950 | Anderson Signs |
Abstract: An accident occurred at 11:55 a.m. on August 8, 2007, at 1231 Market Street in San Francisco. San Francisco Fire Department & the employer reported it to the Division on the day of the accident. On the morning of August 8, 2007, the injured was assigned to fix a hotel's sign using a telescopic boom truck with a basket. According to the injured, when the boom was extended out, he found the problem with the sign, as he started to retract the extended boom, he realized that the boom would not retract. After the third unsuccessfull attempt, the boom suddenly started falling in on itself and retracting. He fell about 50 ft. along with the basket before impact and struck his face on the basket's control panel. The employee seriously injured his face. He was taken to San Francisco General Hospital. The boom truck was inspected after the accident by the employer and according to the employer, no deficiency was found and the equipment was in good and working order. The employer stated that he was able to operate the boom without any problem. A thorough inspection was conducted at the shop and no problem could be found with the operation of the boom. At 2:00 p.m, on September 10, 2007, the subject truck was inspected by a compliance officer, who could not find any deficiency with the boom.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307398347 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hoist and winch operators |