Accident Summary Nr: 201183852 - Employee paralyzed by spinal injury in fall from joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307398412 | 09/04/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | Largo Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 13, 2007, Employee #1 was at a four-story concrete condominium that was being constructed over a two-level subterranean garage. He was on the second floor deck of the structure, at a height of approximately 45 ft. Employee #1 was distributing 4 in. by 4 in. by 12 ft-long rolling joists, placing them 16 in. on center, on a 4 in. by 6 in. stringer. He was carrying two joists and walking on newly-placed joists when he fell 9 ft 7 in. onto a concrete slab. He sustained fractures and dislocation of the T7 and T8 thoracic vertebrae, a spinal cord injury, and consequent paraplegia. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to San Francisco General Hospital, where he underwent surgey. He was then transfered to Santa Clara Valley Medical Center where he underwent several weeks of rehabilitation. Employee #1 later stated that the joist he stepped on rolled. However, photos taken by the employer of the scene of the accident indicated that at least one joist was missing, leaving an approximate 30 in. gap. There was no plank or other temporary walkway in the immediate area where the joists were being laid. The employer was cited with one violation, serious, because a 12-in. wide planks resting on joists are not acceptable walkways.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307398412 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |