Accident Summary Nr: 201183845 - Falling Metal Door Crushes Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307398446 | 09/05/2007 | 5146 | 425110 | Cool Solutions Manufacturing Inc. |
Abstract: Employee standing on concrete floor was assisting two employees on a scissor lift. A 116"H x 96"W 20 gauge metal cooler door was resting on a castered transport car. The employee was struck when the door and cart fell over. The employee was sandwich between the concrete floor and the 350-400lb. metal slider door. The employee sustained a laceration to his head, fracture of the two neck vertebrae and a strained left knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307398446 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |