Accident Summary Nr: 201183829 - Employee Is Injured in Truck Rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307398453 | 08/21/2007 | 5032 | 423320 | Bode Concrete Llc | 
Abstract: On August 21, 2007, a publicly closed, steep two-way street was being resurfaced with concrete. The left side of the street was prepared for the concrete pour. The right side of the street was being used for a dirt road access. Near an intersection the right side of the street was covered with two one-inch thick by 72-in. wide steel plates. Employee #1, an experienced driver, was not wearing his seat belt and repositioned his truck forward. Employee #1 approached the median too closely. Employee #1 drove across the forms to the lower pour side of the street rolling the 66,000-pound fully loaded concrete truck to the passenger side. The truck rested on its side with all treads in the air. Employee #1 hit the inside of the cab roof causing head laceration and a short period of unconsciousness. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307398453 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy | 