Accident Summary Nr: 201183803 - Employee killed when caught between beam and lift railing

Accident Summary Nr: 201183803 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 09/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30739851109/24/20071541236210Shimmick Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on September 24, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged in a retrofit project at the San Francisco Sunset Reservoir, North Basin. Employee #1 was using a JLG aerial lift, model 400S, serial #300155200, rented from Sunbelt Rentals, to sandblast the ceiling structures between the 10 and 11 lines at J.5 Section. He was in the lift basket and elevated to a height of approximately 25 to 30 ft. Employee #1 was moving the lift to continue sandblasting when he became forcibly trapped between the underside of an overhead upper moment frame beam and the basket's railing. He sustained crushing of his upper body around the chest and neck areas. Coworkers situated in the same area were drawn by the commotion, and they lowered the basket, pulled him out, and administered first aid until the paramedics arrived. Employee #1 was killed. He was wearing personal protective equipment at the time of accident, including a blasting hood, gloves, and a body harness tied-off by lanyards to the frame of the basket. Following an investigation, no reason could be found for Employee #1 to have become trapped. He had experience and training in the operation of aerial devices. The aerial device involved in the accident was fairly new. It had only 113 hours of operation, and the inspection and tests performed on the device and all its controls found that the machine was operating properly in all capacities.

Keywords: CHEST, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NECK, SANDBLASTING, AERIAL LIFT, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307398511 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during