Accident Summary Nr: 201183795 - Employee injured in backward fall when impaled on rebar

Accident Summary Nr: 201183795 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 07/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30739807307/06/20071522236220Barcewski Inc. Dba Sunshine Construction

Abstract: On the afternoon of July 3, 2007, Employee #1 was standing on an old concrete floor, 2 ft above grade, controlling a 4 in. shotcrete hose that was being washed out at 1,200 psi. He put his right foot on the hose to control it, lost his balance, and fell backward approximately 25 in., landing on a #4 capped rebar that protruded 45-1/2 in. above grade. When Employee #1 fell, he knocked off the loose rebar cap and the rebar went up his rectum to his backbone. He was dislodged by the San Francisco Fire Department and taken to San Francisco General Hospital, where he underwent colon surgery. He was discharged from the hospital at 3:45 p.m. on July 8, 2007.

Keywords: REBAR, IMPALED, UNSECURED, BUTTOCKS, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, HIGH PRESSURE, FALL, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 4 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307398073 Hospitalized injury Puncture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall, other