Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201183787 - Employee Burns To Hands And Arms When Spark Ignites Fuel

Accident Summary Nr: 201183787 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 08/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30739831308/21/20077538811111Tgc Truck Repair, Inc.

Abstract: The company that Employee #1 worked for designed and used a pickup truck for fuel delivery. The truck was modified and the truck bed contained two automotive batteries, an electric-driven fuel pump, some jumper cables and two large fuel tanks, one for gasoline and one for diesel. The pump was made by an Italian company and the fuel delivery kit was distributed By Northern Tool and was not designed for use with gasoline. At approximately 7:00 p.m. on August 20, 2007, Employee #1 placed a small used motor oil container on the concrete ground next to the service truck. Employee #1 connected the alligator clips powering the fuel pump to the batteries in the truck bed. Employee #1 filled up the small container using the pump and nozzle. Some of the fuel spilled. Employee #1 switched the fuel pump off. When Employee #1 pulled one of the fuel pump leads away from the battery, it sparked. The truck bed, the ground around the truck, and Employee #1's hands and arms caught on fire. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns and subsequent grafting to both hands and forearms. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital burn unit where he was hospitalized for 22 days.

Keywords: battery, burn, refueling, fire, fuel oil, skin, spark, arm, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307398313 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics