Accident Summary Nr: 201183787 - Employee Burns To Hands And Arms When Spark Ignites Fuel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307398313 | 08/21/2007 | 7538 | 811111 | Tgc Truck Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: The company that Employee #1 worked for designed and used a pickup truck for fuel delivery. The truck was modified and the truck bed contained two automotive batteries, an electric-driven fuel pump, some jumper cables and two large fuel tanks, one for gasoline and one for diesel. The pump was made by an Italian company and the fuel delivery kit was distributed By Northern Tool and was not designed for use with gasoline. At approximately 7:00 p.m. on August 20, 2007, Employee #1 placed a small used motor oil container on the concrete ground next to the service truck. Employee #1 connected the alligator clips powering the fuel pump to the batteries in the truck bed. Employee #1 filled up the small container using the pump and nozzle. Some of the fuel spilled. Employee #1 switched the fuel pump off. When Employee #1 pulled one of the fuel pump leads away from the battery, it sparked. The truck bed, the ground around the truck, and Employee #1's hands and arms caught on fire. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns and subsequent grafting to both hands and forearms. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital burn unit where he was hospitalized for 22 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307398313 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |