Accident Summary Nr: 201183753 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Metal Frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307398040 | 05/30/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | Webcor Construction Inc. Dba Webcor Concrete |
Abstract: On May 12, 2007, an employee was removing the forms from a column. The foreman was in the area watching and directing the operation. The metal form was approximately 10 feet high by 7 feet wide. The forms were initially connected at two corners of the rectangular column with L-brackets. The employee was on top of the form to release the top bracket connection between the form and the concrete column. Once that was released, the forms could be "flown" away by the crane. When the top bracket was disconnected, the employee proceeded to climb down the form. At approximately 7:30 a.m., the form was tipping and fell on top of the employee. The emergency services were called. The employee was taken by ambulance to SF General Hospital. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured right hip and some damaged cartilage to his leg and hip joint.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 7 | 80 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307398040 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |