Accident Summary Nr: 201183738 - Employee Is Injured in Attack by Cat While Grooming
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307398305 | 07/26/2007 | 5999 | 424490 | Petco Animal Supplies, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 30, 2007, an employee, who worked in the grooming salon handling dogs, was learning how to groom cats. The grooming salon manager and the employee each bathed a cat together. The grooming salon manager then left for lunch. A third cat was waiting in the facility while its owner attempted to obtain proof of rabies vaccination. During the employee's attempt to transfer the third cat to a cage from its carrier, the cat bit and scratched the employee on a number of locations on both arms. The salon manager returned and they discussed the incident. The employee sought medical attention at St. Francis Hospital after the work shift because an infection had begun. The employee was seen briefly and was released with some medications. The employee went back to the same hospital the next evening and was admitted for inpatient hospitalization for over 36 hours due to an infection from the attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307398305 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Animal caretakers, except farm |