Accident Summary Nr: 201183712 - Two Employees Are Injured in Excavation Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307397612 | 05/17/2007 | 1771 | 238990 | Jeremias Sanchez Dba Js Concrete Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 16, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were excavating at the rear of a single-unit house to extend its garage. Employees #1, #2, and a coworker were manually digging on the site with no protective system in place, when the 8-ft wall of the excavation collapsed. Employees #1 and #2 were buried to their chest. The coworker had earth covering his feet only. Emergency services were called. Employee #1 and #2 managed to dig themselves out and were taken to a local hospital. Employee #1 stayed approximately one month for treatment of a dislocated right leg and hip joint. Employee #2 was treated for a lacerated right elbow, a sprained right shoulder and was released within a few hours on the same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 48 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307397612 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 307397612 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |