Accident Summary Nr: 201183639 - Employee injured in fall through skylight panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307397943 | 07/05/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | Robert Bernhard Dba Bernhard Robert Coatings Paint |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 5, 2007, Employee #1, a painter, and a coworker were on the roof of a building adjacent to the four-story, multi-unit residential work site. Employee #1 hopped from a short parapet wall onto a piece of plywood covering a light well. The plywood shifted and he fell 25 ft through the light well, landing on a concrete walkway. Employee #1 sustained a shattered right ankle and head lacerations. Emergency services was called and he was taken to San Francisco General Hospital, where he was treated for two weeks. The employer was cited for a serious, accident-related violation of T8 CCR CSO 1632(b)(3), requiring that skylight openings, when covered, to be secured and labeled to prevent displacement.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 48 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307397943 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |