Accident Summary Nr: 201183621 - No Injuries When Crane Strikes Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307397604 | 05/17/2007 | 7353 | 238910 | K & K Crane Rental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 17, 2007, Employee #1, a crane operator, stepped out of the cab. The crane started swinging toward a high voltage power line, 12KV. He stepped back into the cab and stepped on the swing brake. The ball and cable continued to swing into the power line, striking and breaking the line. Employee #1 was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307397604 | Occupation not reported |