Accident Summary Nr: 201183597 - Employee injures fingers while landing riser pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307398032 | 07/17/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | C.M.I. Critchfield Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:16 a.m. on July 11, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker, both trained and experienced, were installing an 8 in. condenser water riser pipe. The coworker was operating the chain fall and lowering the pipe while Employee #1 was landing the pipe and placing it on top of another pipe. He was guiding in the pipe when it turned unexpectedly, catching his left hand in the pinch point between two edges. Part of Employee #1's index finger was amputated and his middle finger was fractured. He was transported by ambulance to Davies Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307398032 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |