Accident Summary Nr: 201183555 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ceiling Joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125618819 | 05/16/2007 | 1521 | 236118 | Columbell Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on May 8, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker, Carpenters, were working on the third floor of a house. They were remodeling the third floor by replacing two walls and the roof. Employee #1 was working from ceiling joists, with no fall protection. He fell 18 ft and hit a banister and landed on the second floor staircase. He was hospitalized with two fractured cervical vertebrae, a skull fracture, and a traumatic brain injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125618819 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |