Accident Summary Nr: 201183530 - Employee Is Struck by Rebar, Sustains Fracture and Puncture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125490516 | 03/17/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Galletti & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 12, 2007, a bundle of Number 4 rebar (152 sticks, 30-ft long, 0.5-in. core and 0.125-in. rib, bundle weight 3046pounds) was being landed on a fluked deck by a crane. The load was draped low at the ends and had one bent projecting rebar. The foreman and Employee #1 were receiving the load. As the bent projecting rebar hit the deck at the foreman's end, it shot the rod out the other end of the bundle. The inner side of Employee #1's right foot was positioned at the end of the bundle and sustained a rod puncture through his boot leaving a plug of leather boot and a plug of two layers of socks embedded in his fractured foot. Employee #1 was wearing regular work boots. Employee #1 sustained a broken toe and a puncture wound and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125490516 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |