Accident Summary Nr: 201183522 - Employee suffers back contusions in fall from work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307397976 | 07/11/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | C C Myers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 9, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a carpenter for a contractor constructing a freeway approach to the new eastern span of the San Francisco Bay Bridge. He was engaged in concrete formwork under a road bridge on Yerba Buena Island. Employee #1 had been standing on a 4 ft by 4 ft by 4 ft concrete structure that was partially buried in the soil. As he stepped down to the soil, his foot slipped into a narrow crevice surrounding the concrete structure. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backward, his back striking against the edge of a large metal I-beam. He sustained contusions to his back and was transported to San Francisco General Hospital, where he was treated and released that same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307397976 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall, other |