Accident Summary Nr: 201183522 - Employee suffers back contusions in fall from work platform

Accident Summary Nr: 201183522 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 07/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30739797607/11/20071611237310C C Myers, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 9, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a carpenter for a contractor constructing a freeway approach to the new eastern span of the San Francisco Bay Bridge. He was engaged in concrete formwork under a road bridge on Yerba Buena Island. Employee #1 had been standing on a 4 ft by 4 ft by 4 ft concrete structure that was partially buried in the soil. As he stepped down to the soil, his foot slipped into a narrow crevice surrounding the concrete structure. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backward, his back striking against the edge of a large metal I-beam. He sustained contusions to his back and was transported to San Francisco General Hospital, where he was treated and released that same day.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, HIGHWAY, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, BACK, FALL, BRIDGE, LOST BALANCE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307397976 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Fall, other