Accident Summary Nr: 201183506 - Employee Falls from Scaffold and Sustains Compound Fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307397844 | 06/19/2007 | 1541 | 236210 | Wcp Services, Inc. Dba Venture Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 13, 2007, Employee #1, was doing metal framing and drywall work on the 17th floor. As Employee #1 was making measurements to lay metal tracks to form a curved soffit, he was standing on a working platform approximately 65 inches high on a two-foot wide "Grabber" rolling scaffold. Employee #1 somehow walked off and fell onto the concrete slab. A nearby coworker heard the fall and came to his aid. The emergency services were called. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to St. Francis Hospital and was hospitalized for two days. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture to his right elbow. There were no witnesses. The general foreman was elsewhere on the jobsite. Employee #1 worked for WCP Services, Inc. dba Venture Builders as a drywall foreman.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 17 | 70 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307397844 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |