Accident Summary Nr: 201183498 - Employee Is Injured When He Falls Off Loading Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307397703 | 06/04/2007 | 7349 | 561720 | Able Building Maintenance |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on May 16, 2007, Employee #1 was mopping the dock area of the west side of the building when someone asked him for directions. As he turned to answer, he stepped on the lip of the ramp and lost his balance. He jumped off of the dock and hit his head on one of the two posts on the left side of the dock area. The fall was reported to security, and Emergency services were called. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital, where he remained overnight. He was released and sent to another facility for further treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307397703 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |