Accident Summary Nr: 201183464 - Employee's Hand Lacerated in Fall Onto Metal Track
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307397588 | 05/17/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Raymond Interior Systems-North |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 3, 2007, Employee #1, a carpenter, was getting onto an A-shape ladder (step ladder). As he stepped onto the ladder's first rung, his other foot stepped on a small piece of sprinkler pipe. He slipped on the pipe and fell onto the metal track framing, cutting his left hand and palm. He was taken to the hospital and had surgery to his left hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 5 | 48 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307397588 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |